Articles

All about science, skin, our products, to help you take care of yourself.

Nigelle Oil
0 comments
416 views

Black seed oil, also known as black cumin seed oil or Nigella sativa seed oil, is an ancient treasure dating back millennia. Originating from West Asia, it is extracted from the seeds of the Nigella sativa plant, which mainly grows in the Eastern Mediterranean, Southwest Asia, and North Africa. 

Skin and Neurocosmetics
0 comments
418 views

Neurocosmetics are products designed to leverage this interaction by targeting cutaneous neuroreceptors and their mediators to impact the nervous system and provide a stimulating or soothing effect.

Exposomes
0 comments
303 views

The exposome refers to the total environmental exposures that an individual encounters throughout their life. This includes not only common environmental factors (exposure to pesticides, chemicals, etc.) but also lifestyle-related factors (stress, diet, sleep quality, etc.). 

Ectoine
0 comments
305 views

Ectoine is an organic molecule produced by certain extremophilic microorganisms. Extremophiles are organisms that thrive in environments with extreme and hostile conditions, such as extreme temperatures and pressures, salinity, UV radiation, and basic or acidic pH.

Bakuchiol
0 comments
313 views

Bakuchiol gets its name from the plant "Bakuchiol" (Psoralea corylifolia), native to India and traditionally used in Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine for centuries. It is a plant rich in antioxidants, known for its anti-inflammatory properties and benefits for the skin.

Tiger grass
0 comments
410 views

Centella asiatica, also known as ‘Tiger grass’ or gotu kola, is a creeping, semi-aquatic herbaceous plant of the Apiaceae family, native to Asia and Oceania. Used for thousands of years in traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine...

Microplastics : A thread for male fertility
0 comments
825 views

Plastic is a petrochemical (i.e. oil-based) polymer used as a basic material in almost every industry, including cosmetics, in the form of a dissolved (liquid) polymer as a texturizing, thickening or stabilizing agent. 

Bioavailability
0 comments
1872 views

Cosmetic bioavailability is defined as the penetration rate or volume of product made available at its site of action. However, the targeted location varies according to the product; for instance, a sunscreen is designed to remain on the surface of the skin and create a shield against UV rays.

Dragon's blood
0 comments
1791 views

Dragon's Blood is a resin that can be obtained from the sap of various plant species. This dark red viscous substance is well known by traditional medicine and has been used since ancient times.

The skin flora
0 comments
2164 views

The skin is an ecosystem composed of 1.8 m2 of habitat colonized by a wide variety of microorganisms, such as bacteria, yeasts, and mites. We refer to this microscopic life as "skin flora", "skin microbiota" or "skin microbiome".

The Hyaluronic acid
0 comments
2183 views

Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a polysaccharide naturally produced by the human body and present in connective tissue and skin. HA has unique viscoelasticity, hydration, anti-inflammation and other important properties that are beneficial in various clinical applications. 

Stratum corneum
0 comments
2414 views

The three main layers of the skin are the epidermis, the dermis, and the hypodermis (see "The skin"). The epidermis, the outermost layer, is itself divided into several sub-layers with very different properties and functions.